Blue and Cream World Press Freedom Day Social Media Graphic (1)

YouTube Channels’ Case Study Update Months 8-9 (I Made $10,000+, Wowzers)

Hello!

This is my update for Months 8 and 9 of my YouTube journey; I made some decent coin these last two months, hence the headline.

But it’s not all rainbows and sunshine, as I’ll be explaining.

First of all, here are the main figures for those who just want the info:

  • My goal of making a mainstream media piece went well, I had a video featured in most of the major news publications here in the UK (DailyMail, The Sun… loads of local news outlets)
  • I made £6,564.61 on my stock video channel, and £1,701.04 on the channel where I shoot my own footage – so about ~$10,500 US
  • I probably put in about 50 hours of work producing 17 videos.
  • I consumed a stupid amount of YouTube-related content to try and better figure this stuff out – but feel like I got stupider in the process!

Here’s a more detailed rundown:

Contents

Overview of Stats for Both Channels

Channel 1#videos#shorts#views#subs#Watch time (hrs)Earnings (£)
February91299143.50
March2113,513391100
April181920,6173245990
May3396,3331651470
June503,115551030
July605,119791790
August208664310
September10724,5495,79126,657480.33
October721,053,1259,42938,5042,093.87
November501,046,0305,91439,2674,470.74
Totals107322,863,56621,814105,5997,044.94
Channel 2#videos#shorts#views#subs#Watch time (hrs)Earnings (£)
March632,29842750
April303,442401190
May5413,187603750
June62125,4596924,1790
July4342,7072621,90026.48
August314136,0327533,718107.79
September33153,1498874,605152.89
October30168,6751,4088,132263.00
November21658,2905,24533,7711,438.04
Totals35301,303,2399,38956,8731,838.20

Channel 1 – Here’s What Happened

This is the channel where I come up with an interesting idea or a question that I know I can answer; I then write the script, record the voiceover, then stitch stock footage clips together to help tell the story.

I think I mentioned in my last update that a video had just started going viral, well that video has continued to go viral to this day and has notched up more than 2.5 million views.

I’ve made around £7k from this channel, and almost all of that money is from that one video.

There are two ways of looking at this;

  • One is that I got lucky or it’s random, and it’s going to come to an end and not happen again, or
  • I hit something special because I’m capable of producing what a mass audience wants to consume, and it’ll happen again

I want the latter to be true, and I’m trying my hardest to figure it out.

I Consumed a Stupid Amount of YouTube Advice (iT sUcKeD)

I’m still new to this game, and because I want another viral video, or just to see some general growth in my channel overall, I decided to get my head into the books (or videos) over the last two months.

I watched a ridiculous amount of YouTube videos from self-proclaimed gurus who think they know how the algorithm works, read a load of blogs and case studies, and went through some free courses.

I’ve literally heard every theory at this point – and I think I’ve debunked them all.

I even signed up to a popular ‘viral title creators’ membership (because it was offered at $1 for Black Friday as opposed to the usual $30/mo)

Now, anyone who knows me will know that I don’t hold much faith in paid courses, tools, and such; because I’ve never had a positive experience with any.

This still holds true.

The private membership (which I won’t name as I’m not here to bash anyone) was nothing more than a paywall gateway to ChatGPT-generated titles that suck.

The courses were not helpful, unless I was a complete beginner who had only just heard of YouTube I guess.

And, all of those guys publishing videos about ‘How to win at YouTube’, ‘How to make a viral video’, etc, well, it was a complete waste of my time.

I’m going to have to figure this out for myself. Simple as.

Channel 2 – Here’s What Happened

OK, so channel 2 is where things got even more crazy, despite not earning as much money.

This is the channel where I go out and film stuff of interest around the UK, and my goal was always to produce compelling media pieces.

Last month I finally got close to that.

I recorded a video highlighting some issues in a certain area of the UK. The video started off seemingly normal, with a couple of thousand views in the first 24 hours.

Then it blew up.

  • My email and DMs were filled with requests from national and local news outlets asking to use my video
  • I pushed back with the DailyMail’s first offer of £0, and managed to get £150 out of them for a licence fee
  • A couple of local news outlets even visited the area themselves asking residents for a reaction to my video
  • A couple of large YouTube channels, both US and UK-based, did reaction videos on it
  • Oh, and the dark side is that loads of channels straight-up ripped my video off, copied my title for their video, and stuff. I was a little annoyed at first, then realised so many people were doing it I’d be wasting days of my time trying to stop them – that’s the internet for you.

Anyway, it was a lot of fun to film, and I think I learned a lot about what makes a video more compelling in this niche so I’m hoping to repeat this success as well.

Looking Forward and What You Can Do

When I started this YouTube journey, I said it was going to be a part-time venture that I do for fun.

That’s still the case.

But damn, now I’ve tasted that YouTube money I do want more of it so I intend to ramp it up a little.

I also want to help people make money doing this as well, that’s what really makes me feel fuzzy inside.

Anyone who followed my blogging case studies and has interacted with me will know this to be true; I’m never going to funnel you guys, push affiliate links to collect a commission, or create a course.

I write these posts up to tell you what I’ve done, show you proof, and hopefully help you understand how you can at least replicate what I’m doing, if not race ahead.

I know most people aren’t going to want to hear this; but in my opinion, if you want to make money on YouTube, you need to ignore all of the noise and advice out there – and certainly don’t waste money on a course.

Simply start producing videos that you can honestly say are better than what’s already on the platform and are proven to do well, then make all the necessary adjustments on the fly.

If you can’t make better videos, you know what you need to learn first.

That’s all I’m doing at this point.

Everything else has been a gross distraction.

That’s it – happy to answer any questions the best I can!

Image is a sarcastic take on typical YouTube marketer thumbnails generated with Midjourney

4 thoughts on “YouTube Channels’ Case Study Update Months 8-9 (I Made $10,000+, Wowzers)”

  1. Congratulations to you. Especially so on your creativity. I know there is a decent chunk of money to be made on YouTube and it is “easier” than websites and Google core updates.

    If you have a video with more than 2 million views, then I know that you know that you will make this work. That is Bald and Bankrupt territory. Impressive.

    Exciting times ahead. Best of luck to you.

    1. Thanks, Rune, apprecaite the kind words and vote of confidence!

      I still feel like a complete newbie, but I’ll take the wins I’ve had so far and I’m pretty hopeful I can make this work, too. Cheers!

  2. Congrats on your success, Phil!

    With your stock video channel, are you using flashy/complex editing to engage viewers? I would like to give a no-face channel a go, but my editing skills are novice.

    Thanks for updating us on your progress, please keep it up. Merry Christmas!

    1. Hi Andrew

      Thanks! – I’m trying to learn how to pull of some editing tricks, but for the most part I’m literally just dragging stock clips into the timeline. I’ve started using more midjourney images as well as they fill the gaps where there isn’t good footage.

      I had never touched editing software before starting the channel. I picked it all up on the fly, and I’m producing stuff on par with some really successful channels.

      It’s all about the story and delivering on what the viewer wants, the quality comes second, to be honest.

      Merry Christmas to you, too, hope you have a good one!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.